Taxi Vaudreuil

Taxi_Vaudreuil respects the privacy of its customers, and is committed to protecting their privacy through responsible personal information management practices to ensure compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Taxi_Vaudreuil is responsible for the personal information in our custody and under our control.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, such as a name, address, and telephone number. Business contact information is not considered to be personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices Taxi_Vaudreuil follows in protecting customer personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information, and allows them to access and correct their personal information.

Consent, Collection, Use & Disclosure

Taxi_Vaudreuil collects personal information from its customers, and other individuals with whom it carries on business to maintain an effective business relationship. We only collect the personal information necessary to complete the stated purpose. For instance, Taxi_Vaudreuil may collect may collect a customer’s physical address and phone number to accurately dispatch a requested taxi.

Taxi_Vaudreuil does not sell personal information to third parties. Unless you voluntarily provide your personal information for an obvious purpose (such as when a customer requests a taxi for pickup, or for payment purposes), Taxi_Vaudreuil will tell you why your personal information is being collected. Taxi_Vaudreuil will only use your information for this stated purpose or a consistent purpose, unless you consent to another purpose or as required by law.

Your personal information may be collected, used, or disclosed without your consent only as determined by PIPEDA or by law.

Specifically, Taxi_Vaudreuil does not require your consent to collect information when:

The collection is reasonably related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province, and it is reasonable to expect that the collection with the knowledge or consent of the customer would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information.

Taxi_Vaudreuil does not require your consent to use information when:

We become aware of information that we have reasonable grounds to believe could be useful in the investigation of a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province, or a foreign jurisdiction that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, and the information is used for the purpose of investigating that contravention;

It is used for the purpose of acting in an emergency that threatens the life, health, or security of an individual.

Taxi_Vaudreuil does not require your consent to disclose information when:

We are required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court, person, or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records;

Made to a government institution or part of a government institution that has made a request for the information, identified its lawful authority to obtain the information, and indicated that it suspects the information relates to national security, the defense of Canada, or the conduct of international affairs;

The disclosure is requested for the purpose of enforcing any law of Canada, a province, or a foreign jurisdiction, carrying out an investigation relating to the enforcement of any such law or gathering intelligence for the purpose of enforcing any such law;

The disclosure is requested for the purpose of administering any law of Canada or a province;

Made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health, or security of an individual;

Made to an investigative body, and the disclosure is reasonably related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province; or otherwise required by law.

Taxi_Vaudreuil may periodically review and analyze customer information to better understand our customer needs and preferences to develop, enhance, and market our services.

Access, Correction, & Retention

Customers may access their personal information, subject to the exceptions listed in PIPEDA, or request a factual correction of their personal information. The request must be in writing and contain sufficient detail to enable Taxi_Vaudreuil to identify your personal information to provide the information to you or to make the correction. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information, and we will inform you of any applicable fee when your request is received. In most cases, a response will be provided within 30 business days; however, if a longer time is needed, we will provide you with a written notice stating the reasons for the extension.

The information you provide to Taxi_Vaudreuil will be kept until it is no longer necessary to retain the information for legal or business purposes.

Security

Taxi_Vaudreuil has technological security safeguards and procedures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. Security measures include restricted access, use of user IDs and passwords, and firewalls. Paper documents containing personal information are shredded when no longer required.

Contact

Please contact Taxi_Vaudreuil if you have questions about the personal information in our custody or if you would like to withdraw your consent to us collecting your personal information. You can contact Taxi_Vaudreuil.